Chronotruck privacybeleid

laatste update op 23/03/21

This page is used to inform visitors regarding the Chronotruck Privacy policy for the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information.

This statement applies to all users of Chronotruck's “Chronotruck Driver” Android and iOS websites, features and mobile applications (also referred to as “apps” or “mobile applications” in this statement).

This declaration applies in particular to the following users of Chronotruck services:

  • Carriers: individuals or entities that offer motor vehicles used to transport goods;

  • Commercial drivers: individuals licensed to operate motor vehicles to transport goods for or on behalf of carriers;

  • Shippers: any user of the services that is identified as the shipper, consignor, or consignee, or that owns the goods being transported;

  • Dispatchers: individuals who assign motor vehicles and commercial drivers for conveyance of freight.

All those subjects to this notice are referred to as “users” in this notice.

The practices described in this notice are subject to applicable laws in the places in which we operate.

This means that we engage in the practices described in this notice in a particular country or region only if permitted under the laws of those places.

This privacy policy is intended to help users understand what information is collected, why it is collected, and how it can be updated, managed and deleted.

This privacy policy covers:

  • Chronotruck Contact - Reports on privacy issues

  • Types of data collected

  • Purpose of use of data and content collected by Chronotruck

  • Information that the user provides to Chronotruck

  • Information collected during use

  • Data Usage

  • Hosting and recipients of collected data and content

  • Cookie Usage

  • Internal GDPR Framework

  • Changes to this privacy policy

This privacy policy is part of Chronotruck's general conditions of use. Your use of the services is subject to these terms and conditions of use.

In this privacy policy, the term "personal information" or "personal data" refers to information that the user provides to Chronotruck and which identifies him personally, such as name, e-mail address or billing information., and, in certain circumstances, the location of the user or other data that can be reasonably linked to this information by Chronotruck.

The user can adjust his confidentiality settings in the Chronotruck Driver application or in the member's area on the website and choose the personal information that Chronotruck can collect and its use on the platform.

Chronotruck Contact - Reports on privacy issues

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or if you believe that your privacy has been compromised during the use of the services, please contact Chronotruck at the following address: contact@chronotruck.com.

Types of data collected

Among the types of Personal Data that the Chronotruck Driver application collects, by itself or through third parties, there are:

  • Usage data;

  • Authorization to access contacts;

  • Authorization to use the camera;

  • The approximate location authorization (using networks) or precise (using networks and GPS) in the foreground (the application is open and visible on the screen) or in the background (l application is open but not visible on the screen);

  • Authorization to access files and the photo gallery.

Full details on each type of personal data collected are provided in the dedicated sections of this privacy policy.

Personal Data may be freely provided by the User or, in case of Usage Data, collected automatically while using this Application.

Purpose of use of data and content collected by Chronotruck

Users are informed that data and content collection and processing of said data and the content provided is for the sole purpose of the execution of shipment requests made by shippers by finding available carriers. They are carried out in a proportionate manner for that purpose.

Chronotruck uses identification data for each shipper and each carrier and their users (family, name, first name, identifier, email address, VAT number, phone number, etc.), and also data relative to the execution of a shipment, including internal messages, geolocation of drivers who use its services and any other data that may be requested on the platform.

Chronotruck can also use any historical data transmitted by the user such as shipping plans, budgets or past shipments listings.

Information that the user provides to Chronotruck

Information required when setting up an account, such as user's full name, email address, phone number, company name, address, and VAT number (because Chronotruck is a B2B service). This information is required to be able to register an account with Chronotruck

Information collected during use

Chronotruck collects information about user activity in the application, information that is necessary to provide users with company services, including features intended to personalize the user experience.

In order to provide the necessary services, the “Chronotruck Chauffeur” mobile application may request certain authorizations allowing it to access the data of the user's device such as the approximate and precise location authorization (continuously and not continue), permission to use the camera, permission to access photo gallery and files, and permission to access contacts. This list can be modified at any time. The user can choose to grant these permissions and can revoke or modify them at any time. The purpose of each authorization is detailed below with the data collected.

Geolocation Data

We request permission for our “Chronotruck Driver” mobile app’s collection of precise location from a user’s device (whether their own device or otherwise) per the permission system used by their mobile operating system. If they have initially permitted the collection of this data, they can later disable it at any time by changing the location settings on their mobile device within the Chronotruck app or directly at phone’s settings.

The geolocation of the driver is only used in association with the identity of the driver:

  • when searching for the availability of a driver by Chronotruck;

  • during a transport in progress, to offer transport offers near the driver to complete his load;

  • during the follow-up of the mission which has been assigned to him: in the latter case, in addition to Chronotruck, the sender is the recipient of the data concerning this follow-up.

The geolocation of the driver is also available to the carrier who enrolled this driver on the Chronotruck platform, as long as the geolocation system is activated by the driver in the application.

This data is collected only when the application is activated, either in the foreground (the application is open and visible on the screen) or in the background (the application is open but not visible on the screen) on the smartphone according to user choice. The user can modify or deactivate access to geolocation to the Chronotruck application at any time.

Chronotruck requires through the present Privacy Policy that its users - shippers and carriers - carry out processes which respect the obligations imposed by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and keeps an updated and exhaustive mapping of processes to ensure this point.

Authorization to use the camera

This permission is required to access the camera and take photos from the device. This authorization is optional but necessary in order for the user to provide proof of delivery, which is an essential part of shipment tracking. The user can choose to send these documents by e-mail.

Authorization to access files and the photo gallery

Provides access to the user's photo gallery. This permission is also optional and serves the same purpose as permission to use the camera.

Authorization to access contacts

This permission is required to access contacts and profiles on the user's device. This authorization is optional and allows dispatchers to register drivers on the application. The user can choose to provide this information manually without granting access to the contacts on their phone.

Data Usage

The information collected by the company Chronotruck as part of the service is the subject of an automated data processing registered with the CNIL under the number 1867209 and of which the person in charge is Chronotruck.

The purpose of this treatment is to bring shippers and carriers into contact with each other in order to ensure that transport requests are made.

In order to provide the best service to its prospects and customers, Chronotruck keeps their data as long as their account remains active and then archives them for statistical purposes in an anonymised manner using an irreversible transformation process.

Chronotruck terminates the accounts of inactive users for a period of 36 months, and archives data related to them.

In accordance with Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978, users have the right to access, rectify and oppose all their personal data by addressing an email and proving their identity to customers@chronotruck.com. The company undertakes to provide a response within a maximum of 7 working days after receipt of the said email.

Users may access their data or change via their member area at any time. It is reminded that Chronotruck acts in a BtoB framework and that its processing is in no way intended to use the data of its users in a personal context.

For example, the user who leaves his company can at any time request the deletion of his personal data entrusted to Chronotruck, in particular his first name, last name and e-mail, in particular if the latter shows his identity, always under reserve for the outcome of ongoing operations and according to Chronotruck's archiving obligations, in particular accounting.

Hosting and recipients of data and content collected

Servers and data are hosted in a physically secure and SOC 1 type 2 secure and ISO 27001 certified data center.

No database storage on internal servers is carried out (including personal computers) to prevent massive theft of sensitive data (in the event of an office break-in).

Access to these servers is limited by SSH keys, available exclusively to employees with the authorizations to connect to them. Chronotruck's hosting service provider is PCI DSS-certified with no access granted to any public or tax administration, nor to any government or other third-parties.

Data relative to any shipment are only used for the purpose of the service provided by Chronotruck.

No data is sold or rented to any third party: all of the data is intended for internal use, for the sole purpose to carry out and improve the service.

Chronotruck may appeal to subcontractors for specific treatment activities, always in the context of the intended purpose described above.

As part of a shipment request booked by a carrier, personal data of shippers such as their name and first name (but not their email) or their telephone number and any personal information that could be given by the shipper in the comments area on the request will be sent to the carrier in order to ensure the execution of the shipment. Conversely the name and surname of the driver assigned by the carrier will be communicated to the shipper.

Use of cookies

Chronotruck uses cookies and other identification technologies in its websites, emails, and online ads for the purposes described in this notice.

Cookies are small text files that are stored in web browsers or devices by websites, online media, and advertisements. Chronotruck uses cookies and other similar technologies for purposes such as:

  • user authentication;

  • saving user preferences and settings;

  • assessing the popularity of content;

  • improving and measuring the effectiveness of advertising campaigns;

  • analysis of website trends and traffic, and a comprehensive understanding of the online behaviors and interests of those who interact with our services.

Internal GDPR system

In order to guarantee its compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), a map of data processing is carried out and updated regularly.

This mapping makes it possible to identify the persons concerned, the data processed, the purpose of the processing, the possible transmission of the data as well as their archiving periods. It contains the list of suppliers to ensure their compliance.

An internal Data Protection Officer is responsible for supervising these processes and ensuring they are up-to-date. Chronotruck employees are trained and made aware of these obligations.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. Thus, you are advised to review this page regularly to monitor any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new privacy policy on this page.

This policy comes into effect on March 22, 2021.